![]() |
| General Science Questions |
General Science Multiple Choice Questions with Answers for All Competitive exams - Objective type science questions for competitive exams | General Science Questions asked many exams like banking, clerks, ssc chsl, cgl, upsc, hppsc, mppsc, hprca, hppsc, hpssc and railway also so you must read these questions carefully, hope a question you will get to our post on your exam. for more questions click on the link which is at the end of the post.
Q.1 The lens used to rectify long sight is
(a) Concave lens
(b) Convex lens
(c) Plane concave lens
(d) Plane convex lens
Answer : b
Q.2 The process in which heat is transmitted without the aid of the intervening medium is without the aid of the intervening medium is
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) None of these
Answer : c
Q.3 Transformers are used to
(a) Convert AC into DC
(b) Convert DC into AC
(c) Step up DC voltage
(d) Step up or step down voltage
Answer : d
Q.4 The instrument used to measure the radioactivity is
(a) Geiger counter
(b) Radio compass
(c) Radio micrometer
(d) Rader
Answer : a
Q.5 The instrument used to test the purity of milk is
(a) Galvanometer
(b) Calorimeter
(c) Lactometer
(d) Polarimeter
Answer : c
Q.6 The velocity of a freely falling body
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains constant
(d) May increase or decrease
Answer : b
Q.7 Land and sea breeze are due to
(a) Conduction of heat
(b) Convection of heat
(c) Radiation of heat
(d) Differential heating between land and sea
Answer : d
Q.8 If sound persists even after its source has stopped producing sound, then its called
(a) Forced vibration
(b) Free vibration
(c) Resonance
(d) Reverberation
Answer : d
Q.9 The instrument, which is used to measure the current flowing through a circuit is
(a) Volt meter
(b) Ammeter
(c) Ohm meter
(d) Magnetometer
Answer : b
Q.10 Beta particles are
(a) Neutrons
(b) Protons
(c) Electrons
(d) Thermal Neutrons
Answer : c
Q.11 Phenomenon of radioactivity was discovered by
(a) Madam Curie
(b) Henry Becquerel
(c) Juliot Curie
(d) Roentgen
Answer : b
Q.12 Which falls down fastest in vacuum, a feather, a wooden or a steel ball?
(a) Wooden ball
(b) Feather ball
(c) Steel ball
(d) All will fall down at the same speed
Answer : d
Q.13 The scientist who discovered the relation between electricity and magnetic effects
(a) Oersted
(b) Ampere
(c) Laplace
(d) Ohm
Answer : a
Q.14 The Exclusion principle was proposed by
(a) Pascal
(b) Pauli
(c) Planck
(d) Einstein
Answer : b
Q.15 The momentum of a body of mass metal moving with constant velocity is
(a) Mv2
(b) M2v
(c) MV
(d) M/V
Answer : c

No comments: